Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System: An Overview and Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] Sorrell, 248 F. Supp. 1196, 1199 (N.D. Ga. 2002); NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 260 (1995). 54 BARR ET AL., supra note 23, at 173. 55 Johnson, supra note 53, at 357. See, e.g., N.Y. BANKING LAW § 96(1) (granting New York-chartered banks the power to “discount, purchase and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, other evidences of debt, and obligations in writing to pay in installments or otherwise all or part of the price of personal property or that of the performance of services; purchase accounts receivable . . . ; lend money on real or personal security; borrow money and secure such borrowings by pledging assets; buy and sell exchange, coin and bullion; and receive deposits of moneys, securities or other personal property upon such terms as the bank or trust company shall prescribe; and exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”).

Congressional Research Service 5 Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System