Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System: An Overview and Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] Specifically, the rules provided that the NBA does not preempt state laws that are consistent with federal law and involve (1) contracts, (2) torts, (3) criminal law, (4) rights to collect debts, (5) the acquisition and transfer of property, (5) taxation, (6) zoning, and, with respect to real estate lending, (7) certain homestead laws.133 According to the OCC’s 2004 rules, such laws survive preemption so long as they “do not regulate the manner, content or extent of the activities authorized for national banks under federal law.”134

130 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) (2005) (emphasis added). 131 Id. § 7.4008(d)(2) (2005) (emphasis added). 132 Id. § 7.4007(b) (2005) (emphasis added). The “deposit-taking powers” of national banks include the power to “receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits, including issuing evidence of accounts, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law.” Id. § 7.4007(a) (2005). 133 Id. §§ 34.4(b) 7.4007(c), 7.4008(e), 7.4009(c)(2) (2005). 134 National Banks and the Dual Banking System, OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY 27 (Sept. 2003),