Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System: An Overview and Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] Chase Bank USA, N.A., where it held that an NBA provision granting national banks the power to “loan money on personal security” preempted a state statute imposing various disclosure

78 Marquette Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis, 439 U.S. at 308-09. 79 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (“In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions . . . with respect to interest rates . . . such State bank[s] . . . may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located . . . .”). 80 517 U.S. 25, 33 (1996). 81 Id. at 28-29. 82 Id. at 31, 37 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 83 Id. at 33. 84 321 F.3d 488, 495 (5th Cir. 2003).