UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Id. It would be an intolerable circumstance, therefore, for a tank vessel to be subject to conflicting directions and debate from multiple pilots at moments when consistent, reliable guidance is most urgently needed.11 This is the circumstance the

Commonwealth seeks to impose, perhaps unwittingly, on vessels in Massachusetts waters. The

2009 Act’s state pilot provision must be invalidated and its enforcement enjoined.

11 While this point is relevant as context for the express preemption language in 46 U.S.C. § 8501(d), it also forms an independent basis of preemption. Namely, the Commonwealth’s state pilot provision is conflict-preempted by 46 U.S.C. § 8502(a), which requires coastwise tank vessels to “be under the direction and control of a pilot licensed under [federal law].” It is impossible to comply with both this federal directive and the Massachusetts rule which cedes some—if not all—direction and control to a state pilot.