UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] spill. The Act provides:

Whoever owns or operates a tank vessel carrying 6,000 or more barrels of oil within Buzzards bay, from which oil is spilled into Buzzards bay, and who: (i) failed to provide notice in accordance with subsection (a) of section 9 of chapter 21M; (ii) failed to request a state pilot in accordance with subsection (b) of said section 9 of said chapter 21 M; or (iii) violates any provision of this chapter shall be assessed triple the fines provided in this section.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21L, § 4(f) (emphasis added).

The only way to avoid the risk of triple fines is to comply with the “notice” and “state

pilot” rules in “section 9 of chapter 21M” as follows: First, a vessel “owner or operator” must

“provide 24-hour [prior] notice to the department, in a manner to be determined by the

department, of the owner or operator’s intent to enter or operate such vessel in Buzzard’s bay.”

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21M, § 9(a). This entails extensive communications with state authorities that overlap with the on-going notification dialogue vessels must maintain with federal authorities. Cf. 33 C.F.R. § 165.100(d)(5)(iv); 314 CMR 19.04. If the vessel is exempt from the