ARTICLES
[…] II, § 2, cl. 2 (describing how the president has the power “to make Treaties”). 252 Congress has, on occasion, delegated power to the states that would otherwise be pre- cluded by the Dormant Commerce Clause. However, those laws can be seen as an act of Congress “relinquishing” its authority over an area of concurrent jurisdiction, whereas PL-280 constitutes a positive grant of authority to states that the states otherwise would not have had. 253 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Con- gress of the United States . . . .”). 254 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (2006) (granting state law relating to criminal offenses “the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”); 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (2006) (granting state law relating to civil disputes “the same force and ef- fect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”). 255 LOCKE, supra note 89, § 141, at 71. 256 See THE FEDERALIST NO. 47 (James Madison) (“The accumulation of all