LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM
[…] Roberts, 185 F.3d 1125, 1130-31 (10th Cir. 1999) (“[O]fficial ‘reservation’ status is not dispositive and lands owned by the federal government in trust for Indian tribes are Indian Country pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1151.”). 152. Okla. Tax Comm’n, 498 U.S. at 511. 153. 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a) (2006). 154. See id. 155. Clairmont v. United States, 225 U.S. 551, 558 (1912); Dick v. United States, 208 U.S. 340, 349-50 (1908); COHEN, supra note 67, § 3.04[2][c], at 190-91. 156. WASH. REV. CODE § 37.12.010 (2010). LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM

2011/12] WASHINGTON P.L. 280 JURISDICTION 683

“allotted lands” that are “held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States . . . .”157 This language is consistent with the pre-1948 common law definition of the term “Indian reservation” as excluding federal lands not acquired for the benefit of Indians.