LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM
[…] While courts sometimes use the terms interchangeably with “Indian Country,” they are not identical and refer to specific types of land.138 In certain circumstances, a parcel of land may fall into more than one category.

123. United States v. Farris, 624 F.2d 890, 893-94 (9th Cir. 1980). 124. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841, 844 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 125. 18 U.S.C. § 117 (2006). 126. Id. § 2261. 127. Id. § 2261A. 128. Id. § 2262. 129. Id. § 111 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 130. Id. § 1361 (2006). 131. Id. § 2252A(a)(2), (5)(B) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 132. Id. § 1470 (2006). 133. Id. § 2251 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 134. Id. § 2250 (2006). 135. Id. § 922(g). 136. Id. § 922(x)(2). 137. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2006) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term “Indian country”, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within