LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM
[…] United States, 327 U.S. 711, 717 (1946) (holding that the Assimilated Crimes Act did not trigger application of ’s statutory rape law, under which the age of consent was eighteen where federal law provided the age of consent was sixteen), with Fields v. United States, 438 F.2d 205, 207-08 (2d Cir. 1971) (holding that the state statute prohibiting batteries applied notwithstanding a federal statute proscribing assaults); see also 18 U.S.C. § 113 (2006) (not covered). 103. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a). 104. Id. § 113(a)(4). LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM

678 GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:3 jail.105 More problematically, assaults involving substantial bodily injury—defined as “a temporary but substantial disfigurement” or “a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”—are punishable by a maximum of five-years imprisonment.106 Yet even those provisions only apply to cases where the victim is under the age of sixteen.107 Consequently, a non-Indian “assault by striking, beating, or wounding” an Indian victim over the age of sixteen that results in substantial