LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM
[…] LEONHARD.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/7/2012 9:44 AM

2011/12] WASHINGTON P.L. 280 JURISDICTION 681

1. “Indian Reservation”

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a), Indian Country includes “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent . . . .”139 The term “Indian reservation” is not defined in § 1151, but is an established term of art historically used in the Major Crimes Act prior to its amendment in 1948.140 At one point, the term “Indian reservation” referred to land reserved by a tribe after ceding other land to the federal