University of School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] §§ 455-458e (2006)). 234. COHEN, supra note 2, § 22.02, at 1346-49. 235. Indian Self-Determination Amendments of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-472, 102 Stat. 2285 (1988). 236. Indian Self-Determination Act Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-413, 108 Stat. 4250. 237. Omnibus Indian Advancement Act, Pub. L. No. 106-568, 114 Stat. 2868 (2000). 238. 25 U.S.C. §§ 458aa-458aaa-18. 239. See, e.g., Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000, P.L. 106-464, 114 Stat. 2012 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 4301(6)) ("[T]he United States has an obligation to guard and preserve the sovereignty of Indian tribes in order to foster strong tribal governments, Indian self-determination, and economic self-sufficiency among Indian tribes."); Exec. Order No. 13,175, 65 Fed. Reg. 67249 (Nov. 6, 2000) (affirming the federal trust responsibility to Indian tribes).