University of School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Pink,141 the state lacked jurisdiction over a firearms offense on a state highway right-of-way because the court found that the underlying land was held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the tribe, therefore the state's jurisdiction was limited to

en banc remand to determine the equal protection issue. 550 F.2d 443 (9th Cir. 1977) (en bane). 137. This is a paraphrase of WASH. REV. CODE § 37.12.010 (2010). The verbatim text provides: The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, Ist Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following [eight areas] . ... Id. For the enumerated eight areas, see infra text accompanying note 138. 138. WASH. REV. CODE § 37.12.010. As set out in supra note 136, the Supreme Court upheld this scheme in the face of an equal protection challenge. 139. 109 Wash.