University of School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] 1. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 2 (U.S. 1776) ("We hold these truths to be self- evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.-That to secure these rights, Governments are instituted among Men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed. . . ."); WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1 ("All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."); United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 212 (2004) (Kennedy, J., concurring) ("The Constitution is based on a theory of original, and continuing, consent of the governed."). 2. Compare Worcester v.