University of School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] 24. See Treaty with the Duwamish et al., art. 7, 12 Stat. 927 (1855); Treaty with the Omahas, art. 1, 10 Stat. 1043 (1854). 25. Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (codified as 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)) ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty . . . ."). Existing were not impaired. Id. The United States continued to negotiate agreements with Indian tribes, which were then ratified by Congress. See, e.g., Winters v.