Retroceding State Authority Over Indian Country Granted by Public Law 280 Robert T
[…] I, § 1 ("All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."); United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 212 (2004) (Kennedy, J., concurring) ("The Constitution is based on a theory of original, and continuing, consent of the governed."). 2. Compare Worcester v.