University of School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Quiver, 241 U.S. 602, 605-06 (1916); see COHEN, supra note 2, § 9.02[l][c][iii], at 735-36 (citing and criticizing several lower court cases that have not followed Quiver). 52. 18 U.S.C. § 1152. An exception for Indians who had been punished by the local law of their tribe was added in 1854. Act of Mar. 27,1854, § 3, 10 Stat. 270. 53. 18 U.S.C. § 13. 54. See Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 719 (1946) (assuming that the ACA was subsumed within the ICCA); COHEN, supra note 2, § 9.02[1][c][ii], at 734. 55. 18 U.S.C. § 1153. 56. The Major Crimes Act reads: (a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. (b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense. Id. 57. 109 U.S. 566 (1883); see SIDNEY L. HARRING, CROW DOG'S CASE, AMERICAN INDIAN SOVEREIGNTY, TRIBAL LAW, AND UNITED STATES LAW IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 134-40 (1994); COHEN, supra note 2, § 9.02[1[e] at 742. 58. Ex Parte Crow Dog, 109 U.S. at 572. While the ICCA and the MCA provide the