Washington Law Review
[…] the group of mandatory states. 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1976) (amendment originally enacted as Act of Nov. 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 1358). 22. The primary focus of this comment is on R.C.W. §§ 37.12.010-.070. The analy- sis is also applicable to option states in general and other disclaimer states in particular. 23. WASH. CONST. art. 26. 24. Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, § 4, 25 Stat. 676. The language of all the dis- claimer state enabling acts is virtually identical to that of 25 Stat. 676, which admitted Washington, Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota to the Union: "Said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States." Id. at 677. The other acts are Act of July 16, 1894, ch. 138, 28 Stat. 107 (Utah); Act of June 16, 1906, ch. 3335, 34 Stat. 267 (Okla.); Act of June 20, 1910, ch. 310, 36 Stat. 557 (Ariz. and N.M.). 25. Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub.