This article appeared in substantially similar form in Resolving Disputes Locally: Alternatives for Rural issued by the Alaska Judicial Council in August 1992.
[…] 125. Id at 683 n.2. 126. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (1988). 127. COHEN, supra note 19, at 300. Crimes currently covered by IMCA include murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, rape, maiming, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary and robbery. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (1988). 128. See Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 203 n.14 (1978). 129. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (1988) ("The provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153] shall not be applicable within areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction."). 130. COHEN, supra note 19, at 344. 131. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1341 (1988). ICRA is contained within the 1968 Civil Rights Act. , Pub. L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 73. 132. Oliphant, 435 U.S. at 203 n.14. ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 10:2

3. The Indian Civil Rights Act.