State Enforcement of Federal Law
[…] Deputized state officials obtain federal training from the federal Immigration and Customs Enforcement agency (ICE) and work under ICE's supervision. See Jennifer M. Chacon, A Diversion of Attention? Immigration Courts and the Adjudica- tion of Fourth and Fifth Amendment Rights, 59 DuKE L.J. 1563, 1582-86 (2010) (discussing Section 287(g) arrangements). States also contribute to the criminal enforcement of immi- gration law by investigating and arresting offenders, though again they lack the authority to prosecute offenders directly. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252c (2006) (authorizing state and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens "for such period of time as may be required for the [ICE] to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States"); United States v. Santana- Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1193-94 (10th Cir. 2001) (recognizing implicit authority for state police to detain suspects for federal immigration violations); Gonzales v.