Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” (emphasis added)); 29 U.S.C. § 3174(c)(3)(B)(i) (“Notwithstanding section 479B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. § 1087uu) and except as provided in clause (ii), provision of such training services shall be limited to individuals who . . . .” (emphasis added)). See infra “General Rules and Exceptions” and “‘“Notwithstanding” Clauses.” 26 Ruckelshaus, 467 U.S. at 1017 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Reg’l Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 133 (1974)). 27 Id.; see, e.g., POM Wonderful LLC v.