Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] (footnote omitted)). 423 See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (setting out “[r]ules of construction” for the U.S. Code and stating that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things” and “words importing the plural include the singular”). 424 1 U.S.C. § 1. See supra notes 222–25 and accompanying text for a discussion of the Dictionary Act. 425 See HOLC Guide to Legislative Drafting, supra note 18 (noting the possibility that someone could interpret the provision “Drivers may