Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] 205 Id. 206 Digit. Realty Tr., Inc., 138 S. Ct. at 776–77 (quoting Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124, 130 (2008)). 207 Id. at 777. 208 Id. 209 5 U.S.C. § 551 (emphasis added); see generally Nat’l Archives & Records Admin., : Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. Subchapter II), https://www.archives.gov/federal-register/laws/administrative- procedure. 210 5 U.S.C. § 103 (emphasis added); see also Off. of Law Revision Counsel, United States Code: 5 U.S.C. § 103, uscode.house.gov (last visited July 30, 2020) (stating in the “Historical and Revisions Notes” for this section that § 103 was “supplied to avoid the necessity for defining ‘Government corporation’ and ‘Go vernment controlled corporation’ each time it is used in this title”). 211 Digit. Realty Tr., Inc., 138 S. Ct. at 777. 212 Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a) with alterations). 213 The Limited, Inc. v. Commissioner, 286 F.3d 324, 337 (6th Cir. 2002). 214 Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 581).

Congressional Research Service 37 Understanding Federal Legislation