Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] Typically, statutory text appearing in the Statutes at Large is presented as of the words in the underlying statute. The text of the law appearing in the Statutes at Large prevails over the text of the law appearing in a non-positive law title.”); Gov’t Publ’g Off., United States Statutes at Large, https://www.govinfo.gov/app/collection/STATUTE (last visited July 27, 2020) (noting that the Statutes at Large is the “permanent collection of all laws . . . enacted during each session of Congress”) (citing 1 U.S.C. § 112 (stating that the Statutes at Large “shall be legal evidence of laws . . . therein contained, in all the courts of the United States”)). 64 See Positive Law Codification, supra note 58 (“Because a positive law title is enacted as a whole by Congress, and the original enactments are repealed, statutory text appearing in a positive law title has Congress’s ‘authoritative imprimatur’ with respect to the wording of the statute.”