Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] Because the Dictionary Act supplies default definitions, a question of statutory interpretation can arise as to whether a Dictionary Act definition applies to a particular law. For example, in Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., the Court considered whether the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), which “applies to ‘a person’s’ exercise of religion,” applied to for-profit closely held corporations.230 Because RFRA did not define the term “person,” the Court looked to section 1 of the Dictionary Act, which defines person to include “corporations.”231 But section 1’s definitions apply in “determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise.”232 While acknowledging that context can override the default definition, the Justices in the majority saw “nothing in RFRA that suggest[ed] a congressional intent to depart from the Dictionary Act definition.”233