University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] 92. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1982). 93. Much of it is collected in B. MELTZER, LABOR LAW: CASES, MATERIALS AND PROBLEMS (2d ed. 1977); R. SMITH, L. MERRIFIELD, & T. ST. ANTOINE, LABOR RELATIONS LAW (6th ed. 1979). For a hornbook treatment of the resulting law, see R. GORMAN, BASIC TEXT ON LABOR LAW, UNION- IZATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING (1976). 94. Ch. 372, § 8, 49 Stat. 449, 452 (1935) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1982)). This language tracks that of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (1982): "[lit is necessary ... that [the worker] shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor. . . " Norris-LaGuardia merely limits the scope of federal jurisdiction in injunction cases, however, while the Wagner Act creates substantive rights between the parties, see supra p. 1386. The constitutional doubts about the original Wagner Act were put to rest in Jones-Laughlin Steel Co. v.