Maryland Review
[…] This is the same reason that Professor Amar’s intertextual interpretive theories are unlike- ly to be helpful in analyzing state constitutional provisions. See supra text accompanying notes 83–88. 252. FRIEDMAN, STATE CONSTITUTION, supra note 143, at 2–3. 253. Id. at 2. 254. See Friedman, supra note 142, at 677 n.3 (noting that the form of government is the only document to which the term “constitution” was applied). 255. The only arguably close call is article III, section 40 (and its related provisions, ar- ticle III, sections 40A–C), the principal provision of which provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall enact no Law authorizing private property to be taken for public use with- out just compensation, as agreed upon between the parties, or awarded by a , being first paid or tendered to the party entitled to such compensation.” MD. CONST. art. III, § 40. The federal analog to this provision is found within the Bill of Rights. U.S. CONST. amend. V (“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensa- tion”).