Maryland Review
[…] If the evil to be corrected can be seen to be merely fanciful, the injustice or the wrong illusory, the courts may intervene and strike the special statute down. If special circumstances have developed, and circums- tances of such a nature as to call for a new rule, the special act will stand. Id. at 46 (citations omitted). Because the Supreme Court was interpreting a provision of the state’s constitution, however, the claim cannot be made that the Court of Appeals of Maryland ought to defer to the Supreme Court’s interpretation. 44. MD. CONST. art. III, § 33. The full text of section 33 reads as follows: The General Assembly shall not pass local, or special Laws, in any of the follow- ing enumerated cases, viz.: For extending the time for the collection of taxes; granting divorces; changing the name of any person; providing for the sale of real , belonging to minors, or other persons laboring under legal disabili- ties, by executors, administrators, guardians or trustees; giving effect to informal, or invalid or wills; refunding money paid into the State Treasury, or releas- ing persons from their debts, or obligations to the State, unless recommended by the Governor, or officers of the Treasury Department. And the General Assem- bly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law. The General Assembly, at its first Session after the adoption of this Constitution, shall pass General Laws, providing for the cases enumerated in this section, which are not already adequately provided for, and for all other cases, where a General Law can be made applicable. Id. 45. 290 Md. 553, 555, 431 A.2d 663, 665 (1981). 46. Id. at 555–56, 431 A.2d at 665–66. Maryland’s “divestiture law” provided that: [A]fter July 1, 1974, no producer or refiner of petroleum products shall open a retail service station in Maryland and operate it with company personnel or a