Maryland Review
[…] There is an important textual difference between IND. CONST. art. IV, § 23 and the second sentence of MD. CONST. art. III, § 33: Indiana’s Constitution prohibits special laws in “all . . . cases where a general law can be made appli- cable,” IND. CONST. art. IV, § 23 (emphasis added), while Maryland’s prohibits “special Law[s], for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law.” MD. CONST. art. III, § 33 (emphasis added). Thus, Indiana’s provision asks for a judgment about what general laws could conceptually be drafted, while Maryland’s provision asks only whether a general law already exists.