Maryland Review
[…] The [Maryland] Constitution does not prohibit special laws inflexibly and always. It permits them when there are special evils with which existing general laws are incompetent to cope. The special public purpose will then sustain the special

420 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71:411 may independently ascertain the meaning of this provision without any question about the legitimacy of such an enterprise.

III. THE CURRENT INTERPRETATION OF ARTICLE III, SECTION 33—THE SPECIAL LAWS PROVISION

A. Cities Service Co. v. Governor The current text of article III, section 33 of the Maryland Consti- tution provides in relevant part that “the General Assembly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law.”44 Most generally, the prohibition bars laws that give special treatment to the privileged few. The leading case in- terpreting this provision is Cities Service Co. v.