International at Home: Enforcing Treaties in U.S.
[…] Rumsfeld, 415 F.3d 33, 40 (D.C. Cir. 2005), rev'd, 548 U.S. 557 (2006). 205. Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 630. 206. Id. at 627-28. See generally Carlos Manuel Vdzquez, The Military Commissions Act, the Geneva Conventions, and the Courts: A Critical Guide, 101 AM. J. INT'L L. 73, 73-76 (2007) (discussing the efforts of the President to respond to the Supreme Court's decision in Hamdan by proposing statutory language that ultimately led to the passage of several provisions in the Military Commissions Act purporting to curtail judicial enforcement of the Geneva Conventions). Section 948b(g) of the Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (2006) (codified in scattered sections at 10, 18, 28, and 42 U.S.C.) provides that "no alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights." 207. Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, § 5(a), 120 Stat. 2600, 2631 (2006). 208. Id.; see also Noriega v.