UIC Law Review
[…] The FDA's tight control over the labeling of prescrip- tions clearly reflects its intent to ensure accuracy and uniformity on a national level. 142. The FDA Commissioner articulated the utility of uniform labeling require- ments as follows: "The statutory scheme for drug labeling is intended to provide phy- sicians in straightforward and concise terms, the information they need to prescribe a drug under conditions that maximize the drug's effectiveness and minimize its risks." 44 FED. REG. 37,436 (1979). 143. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(c) (1988) provides the guidelines that ensure only scientifi- cally credible information is contained in a drug's labeling: "(c) Paragraph (a) of this section does not: (1) Permit a statement of differences of opinion with respect to warnings (including contraindications, precautions, adverse reactions, and other information relating to possible product hazards) required in labeling for food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics under the act." Id. The FDA explained this provision as follows: It is... apparent that there are very few statements in prescription drug label- ing on which some controversy could not be found within the medical profes- sion.