The Honorable Thom Tillis Senate 113 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington, DC 20510
[…] 21 Orson, 189 F.3d at 386; Warner Bros., Inc. v. Wilkinson, 533 F. Supp. 105, 108 (D. Utah 1981), appeal dismissed and case remanded, 782 F.2d 136 (10th Cir. 1985). Wilkinson cites for this proposition 17 U.S.C. § 201(e), which states: When an individual author’s ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that individual author, no action by any governmental body or other official or organization purporting to seize, expropriate, transfer, or exercise rights of ownership with respect to the copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, shall be given effect under this title, except as provided under title 11. Cf. Authors Guild v. Google, Inc., 770 F. Supp. 2d 666, 680–81 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (noting Copyright Act concerns with proposed settlement agreement because copyright owners that fail to affirmatively opt out of the license would “lose their rights” due to forced licensing of their works).