The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 105 (1934))). University of California,Davis [Vol. 35:1 they sell the same products produced within the state. This is the so- called "," arising from Article I, section 8, clause 3.29 Fourth, states may not discriminate against out-of-state residents with regard to constitutional rights or important economic activities. This limitation originates from the Interstate Privileges and Immunities Clause in Article IV, section 2, which states: "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the ' 3 several States. " Applying this limitation, the U.S. Supreme Court struck down a New Hampshire Supreme Court ruling limiting admission to the New Hampshire bar to residents of New Hampshire." Fifth, states may not tax or regulate the federal government.