\\server05\productn\N\NYU\82-1\NYU101.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-MAR-07 13:14
[…] Watters, 431 F.3d 556 (6th Cir. 2005), cert. granted, 74 U.S.L.W. 3697, 3702 (U.S. June 19, 2006) (No. 05- 1342). There is a growing literature on whether federalism norms ought to trump Chevron deference to agencies. See, e.g., Nina A. Mendelson, Chevron and Preemption, 102 MICH. L. REV. 737, 758–79 (2004) (arguing against Chevron deference on ground that political safeguards for federalism are absent in agencies’ regulatory processes). However, this Article will suspend judgment about the degree to which agencies are adequate substitutes for Congress as federal decisionmakers. 200 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (“Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2000) (“[T]he provisions of [ERISA] shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan [covered by ERISA].”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a) (2000) (“No State or political