\\server05\productn\N\NYU\82-1\NYU101.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-MAR-07 13:14
[…] requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2000) (“[T]he provisions of [ERISA] shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan [covered by ERISA].”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a) (2000) (“No State or political subdivision thereof . . . shall enact or enforce any law . . . relating to scheduling of interstate or intrastate transportation . . . .”) (emphasis added); The National Highway Traffic & Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30103 (2000) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance . . . only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.”) (emphasis added). 201 This is true most notably in the context of ERISA preemption. See, e.g., Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 47 (1987) (“In both cases ‘[t]he phrase “relate to” was given its broad common-sense meaning . . . .’” (quoting Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.