Cornell Law Review Volume 84 Article 1 Issue 1 November 1998
[…] Put simply, "the basic reason for the inadequacy of state legislation is the increasingly interstate nature of modem business." Id. at 149; see alsoJoel Seligman, The HistoricalNeed for a Mandatory CorporateDisclosure Sys- tem, 9 J. CoRP. L. 1, 20-24 (1983) (discussing the securities fraud waves that precipitated federal intervention). 115 See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (1994) ("For the reasons hereinafter enumerated, transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of prac- tices and matters related thereto . . "). 116 See § 2(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78b(1).