Cornell Law Review Volume 84 Article 1 Issue 1 November 1998
[…] Congress be- lieved that "options contracts approved for trading by the SEC pursuant to the rules of national securities exchanges ... should not be prevented from trading by state laws which were historically designed to prevent unregulated gambling activities." H.R. REP. No. 97- 626, at 9 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2780, 2787. 157 See Market Reform Act of 1990 § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(f). This Act gave the SEC authority to preempt state investor-protection statutes governing clearance and settlement of securities transactions when the SEC finds that "in the absence of a uniform rule, the safe and efficient operation of the national system for clearance and settlement of securi- ties transactions will be, or is, substantially impeded." Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 17A(f) (2) (A) (ii), 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1 (f) (2) (A) (ii). 158 Compare EASTERBROOK & FISCHEL, supra note 29, at 280-83 (arguing that disclosure rules do not need to be mandatory), withJohn C. Coffee,Jr., Market Failureand the Economic Casefor a MandatoryDisclosure