Cornell Law Review Volume 84 Article 1 Issue 1 November 1998
[…] Congress also stated that national regulation was necessary for the following reasons: prices established and offered in securities transactions are quoted throughout the United States and form the basis for computing income tax liability and collateral for bank loans, see § 2(2), 15 U.S.C. § 78b(2), fluctuations in securi- ties prices due to market manipulation affect the volume of credit available, see § 2(3), 15 U.S.C. § 78b(3), and economic downturns are "precipitated, intensified and prolonged by manipulation and sudden and unreasonable fluctuations of security prices and by exces- sive speculation on such exchanges and markets." § 2(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78b(4). CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84:1

tory indicates that, in fact, Congress was concerned about the effec- tiveness of state regulation.