Cornell Law Review Volume 84 Article 1 Issue 1 November 1998
[…] Id. 152 See § 18(b) (2), 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (2). This section provides: A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration state- ment, under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Id. 153 See § 18(b) (3), 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (3). This section provides: A security is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule. In prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term "qualified pur- chaser" differently with respect to different categories of securities, consis- tent with the public interest and the protection of investors. Id. 154 See § 18(b) (4), 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (4). This section provides: A security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is ex- empt from registration under [the 1933 Act] pursuant to- (A) paragraph (1) or (3) of section 77d of this title, and the issuer of such security files reports with the Commission pursuant to section 78m or 78o (d) of this title; (B) section 77d(4) of this title; (C) section 77(c) (a) of this title, other than the offer or sale of a secur- ity that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4) or (11) of such section, except that a municipal security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section is not a covered se- curity with respect to the offer or sale of such security in the State in which the issuer of such security is located; or (D) Commission rules or regulations issued under section 78(d) (2) of this title, except that this subparagraph does not prohibit a State from im- posing notice filing requirements that are substantially similar to those re- 1998], UAriFORM STANDARDS ACT reach of state blue sky laws, it specifically preserves states' rights to prosecute fraud and to collect filing fees, 55 and furthermore, it does nothing to impair private rights of action for fraud under state law.