Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services Eric E. Murphyt
[…] Id. The definition "all-cargo air service" was changed in the 1994 Act to "all-cargo air transportation." Compare 49 USC § 1301(11) (1988), with 49 USC § 40102(a)(10) (2000). Thus, "air transportation" has taken the place of "air ser- vices," but "services" remains in many areas, including the preemption provision. See, for exam- ple, 49 USC § 40101(a)(4) (allowing the Secretary of Transportation to consider "the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable dis- crimination or unfair or deceptive practices") (emphasis added). 134 49 USC § 1302(a) (1988). It is of note that the current wording of the first quoted pas- sage of the statute now uses "air transportation" instead of "air services." See 49 USC § 40101(a)(8) (2000).