Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services Eric E. Murphyt
[…] Courts interpreting the preemption standard have adopted con- flicting definitions of "service."4 One interpretation is that "service" means air services, involving only actual transportation and its fre- quency and scheduling.' If the term is given this narrow definition, ex- press preemption can never occur with regard to the other various

t B.A. 2001, Miami University; J.D. Candidate 2005, The University of Chicago. I The hypothetical is based on Hodges v Delta Airlines, Inc, 44 F3d 334,335 (5th Cir 1995) (en banc). 2 of 1978, Pub L No 95-504,92 Stat 1705, codified as amended at 49 USC § 40101 et seq (2000). 3 49 USC § 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivi- sion of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regula- tion, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."). 4 See Branche v AirtranAirways, Inc,342 F3d 1248, 1251 (11th Cir 2003) (holding that the Act did not preempt a retaliatory discharge claim); Botz v Omni Air International,286 F3d 488, 494 (8th Cir 2002) (holding that the Act preempted a flight attendant's retaliatory discharge claim); Arapahoe