Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Indeed, even state law that goes beyond federal law in terms of the scope of prohibited discrimination is not inconsistent with the ultimate goal of equal opportunity.92 Federal antidiscrimination law, accordingly, precludes only state regulation that would permit conduct that federal law prohibits. C. The Application The Supreme Court in CaliforniaFederal Savings & Loan Associa- tion v. Guerra9 3 ruled that Title VII only preempts less protective state

85. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.") 86. 29 U.S.C. § 633 ("Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age"). 87. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit