William & Mary Law Review
[…] 60. Id. at 533 (Blackmun, J., concurring in part, concurring in the judgment in part, and dissenting in part) (footnote omitted). 61. Id. at 534-35 (Blackmun, J., concurring in part, concurring in the judgment in part, and dissenting in part). Justice Blackmun observed that, in comparable circum- stances, Congress has expressed its intention not to affect tort liability. Id. at 537 n.2; see also 15 U.S.C. § 4406(b)-(c) (1994) (The Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco Health Education Act preempts only state statutes or regulations, and "[n]othing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person."). This point, however, can cut two ways. See Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 523 n.22 ("Congress .. .was simply pre-empting particular common law claims, while saving others."); Gade v. National Solid Wastes Manage- ment Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 100-01 (1992) (plurality opinion). 62. English v. General Elec.