William & Mary Law Review
[…] Originally, the provision appeared at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1305(a)(1) (1988), until it was recodified and revised in 1994, purportedly without any substantive changes. See Pub. L. No. 103-272, § 1(e), 108 Stat. 1143 (1994). At present, the statute provides that "[a] State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." 49 U.S.C.A. § 41713(b)(1) (West 1995). 124. 49 U.S.C.A. § 40120(c) (West 1995) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.").