William & Mary Law Review
[…] Instead, of course, the Cipollone plu- rality distinguished between claims grounded on conduct occur- ring before and after passage of the preemption provision.' Finally, by differentiating among numerous tort claims and only finding preemption of a limited class that was based on a failure to warn, the plurality's decision in Cipollone left a number of alternative grounds for recovery available to plaintiffs. The prac- tical result of preemption, therefore, was not particularly harsh in that case. 5

state law. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (1994) (preempting any state "requirements for [pesticide] labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter"). 253. Although retroactive application of statutes generally is disfavored, see Landgraf v.