Justice Justicia
[…] Under Evidence Code section 752, the court must appoint an interpreter whenever “a witness is incapable speak little or no English. of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court and jury ....” Appointment of a translator is also required whenever “the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly ....”49 Evidence Code Section 754 requires the appointment of a qualified interpreter in any civil or criminal proceeding