University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] 19. See supra notes 1-6 and accompanying text (describing various federal regulatory statutes). 20. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051-2084 (1994). 21. See id. § 2053 (describing the composition and authority of the CPSC. 22. Id.§ 2056(a)(1)-(2). 23. Id. Section 2056 states: A consumer product safety standard shall consist of one or more of any of the following types of requirements: (1) Requirements expressed in terms of per- formance requirements. (2) Requirements that a consumer product be marked with or accompanied by clear and adequate warnings or instructions, or require- ments respecting the form of warnings or instructions. Id. 24. Id. § 2057. 25. Id. §§ 1191-1204. 26. Id. §§ 1261-1277. 27. Id. §§ 1261, 1262, 1274, 1278. 28. Id. §§ 1471-1474, 1976. 29. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y (1994). 30. Id. §§ 136, 136a, 136w. 31. Id. § 136a(a), (c). 32. Id. § 136a(c) (5) (C). 33. Id. § 136a(c) (5) (B), (c)(6). 34. See 40 C.F.R. §