University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] B. Difficulties of Keeping Regulatory Standards Up to Date

The problem of regulatory lag is of particular concern to courts. Under administrative rulemaking procedures, it can take many years for agencies to set new product safety stan- dards or amend existing ones.6 ' As a consequence, government

57. Sometimes statutes specifically provide that regulatory standards are not intended to set standards for tort liability. See, e.g., National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (1994) ("Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard ... does not exempt a person from liability at common law."). 58. Furthering the safety aims of the statute has become the principal rationale for borrowing standards in tort cases.