Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
[…] 298 464 B.R. 126, 180-83 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011). The Tribune court noted certain limitations on this holding, however. First, the court suggested that the result would be different if the debtors had been substantively consolidated. See id. at 182-83. Second, the court observed that “deemed acceptance” by a non-voting impaired class could in certain circumstances suffice as consent for purposes of section 1129(a)(10). Id. at 183-84.

299 In re JER/Jameson Mezz Borrower II, LLC, 461 B.R. 293, 302-03 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011).

300 11 U.S.C. § 1124(2).

301 Id. (specifying that the plan must cure any “default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case . . . other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of [the Bankruptcy Code] or of a kind that section 365(b)(2) [of the Bankruptcy Code] expressly does not require to be cured”).