GOVERNMENT AS RESCUE FINANCIER:NOT JUST A PRIVATE LENDER
[…] Investors and ultimately the government would benefit if commercial terms could be set in a more predictable, transparent and accountable process, by a disinterested actor.

D. Proposal 4: Reorganization earmarks should be subject to the political process

The likelihood that a private creditor will transfer value for a purpose other than its own pecuniary interest is low. On the other hand, the government may have valid policy or political reasons to “earmark” value

78. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5386 (2010) (stating that “[i]n taking action under this title, the Corporation shall (1) determine that such action is necessary for purposes of the financial stability of the United States, and not for the purpose of preserving the covered financial company”). 2016] GOVERNMENT AS RESCUE FINANCIER 97 in favor of preferred stakeholders, counterparties, or labor. Direct transfers of value include new money distributions, gifting of recovery, and adjustment of recovery accomplished through control over process.