DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 43 Docket No. OCC-2013-0010 RIN 1557-AD40
[…] refinances, home equity loans, second or vacation homes, and mobile homes, and trailers

used as residences), whether a first or subordinate lien.315 The final definition of QRM

does not include any loan exempt from the ability-to-repay requirements under TILA and

the ability-to-repay rules, such as HELOCs, reverse mortgages, timeshares or temporary

or “bridge” loans of 12 months or less.316 In addition, the final definition of QRM does

311 See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2). 312 See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(5), (e)(6), and (f). 313 See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(6). 314 See 12 CFR 1026.43(f). 315 See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), which provides that QM is a covered transaction that meets the criteria set forth in 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), (4), (5), (6) or (f). A “covered transaction” is defined to mean “a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under [§ 1026.43(a)].” 316 The Dodd-Frank Act excludes from the term “residential mortgage loan” an open-end credit plan or an extension of credit secured by an interest in a timeshare plan. See

367