DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 43 Docket No. OCC-2013-0010 RIN 1557-AD40
[…] In some cases, the transfer of assets by the sponsor will take place through a wholly-

owned subsidiary of the sponsor that is often referred to as the “depositor.” As noted

above, the definition of “securitizer” in section 15G(a)(3)(A) includes the “issuer of an

asset-backed security.” The term “issuer” when used in the federal securities laws may

have different meanings depending on the context in which it is used. For example, for

several purposes under the federal securities laws, including the Securities Act38 and the

37 See Item 1101 of the Commission’s Regulation AB (17 CFR 229.1101) (defining a sponsor as “a person who organizes and initiates an asset-backed securities transaction by selling or transferring assets, either directly or indirectly, including through an affiliate, to the issuing entity.”). 38 Section 2(a)(4) of Securities Act (15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4)) defines the term “issuer” in part to include every person who issues or proposes to issue any security, except that with respect to certificates of deposit, voting-trust certificates, or collateral trust certificates, or with respect