Macalester College DigitalCommons@Macalester College
[…] This is notable for Connecticut judges because the guardianship statutes allow for more discretion through their looser standard- driven construction. All judges interviewed in Connecticut stressed the importance of will and autonomy with one pointing to the statutory requirement of both “respect to elicit disabled person’s preferences and what is overall in the best interest.”96 This is consistent with how the best interest standard is constructed in the state of Connecticut for plenary and limited guardianships. In Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-676 - Appointment of a Plenary

Guardian or Limited Guardian the statute requires that the Court, in selecting a plenary or limited guardian, “shall be guided by the best interest of the respondent, including but not limited to, the preference of the respondent as to who should be appointed as plenary guardian or limited guardian” (See Appendix E).97 This use of statutory construction combines a standard-driven statute with a model-driven statute by using “included but not limited to” language that both restricts what judges can do and allows room for discretion where necessary.