Conservatorship Litigation and Lawyer Liability: a Guide Through the Maze
[…] Prob. Code § 1801(a), (b) (West 2001). Guardianships, once available for “incompetent” adults, are now available only for minors in California. Id. § 1500. 3. Id. § 1801(a). 4. Infra pt. II(B)(1). 5. Infra pt. II(B)(3). 6. Cal. Prob. Code § 1801(b) (stating that “[s]ubstantial inability may not be proved solely by isolated incidents of negligence or improvidence”). 7. Infra pt. II(B)(2)–(3). 8. Cal. Prob.