2012 Volume IV No. 5
[…] Now, of course, the and his are angry and want to sue you for mismanaging the estate’s funds. Can you be held personally liable? In other words, will you have to pay for those losses from your own account?

The answer varies according to the jurisdiction in which the case is heard. Unfortunately, the bankruptcy code is silent about when a trustee will be held liable for mistakes or misconduct.3 Some circuits hold that a trustee is personally liable for mere ; one circuit will impose personal liability only for gross negligence; and others will hold a trustee

1 11 U.S.C. § 323(a). 2 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) provides that a trustee must “collect and reduce to money the of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best of parties in .” 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(2) states that a trustee is “accountable for all property received.” Courts have explained that these sections, in conjunction with a trustee’s obligations to the estate, require the trustee to manage the estate’s funds properly.