University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] In addition, section 13.36.035(c) now provides that a court can exercise jurisdiction over a trust with a principal place of business in another state if

42. Id. § 34.40.110(b). 43. Id. § 34.40.110(d)(1). 44. Id. § 34.40.1 10(d)(2). 45. Id. § 34.40.010. 46. ALASKA STAT. § 13.36 (Lexis 1998). 47. Id. § 13.36.035(c). 48. Presumably this phrase is referring to a "provision that the laws of [Alaska] govern the validity, construction, and administration of the trust and that the trust is subject to the juris- diction of this state." Id. § 13.36.035(c). 49. Id. 1206 85 IOWA LAWREVIEW [20001 the trust meets the requirements of section 13.36.035(c) as stated above.50 The Alaska legislature also provided specific protection against attacs on section 110 trusts.