University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Pennell, supra note 16, § 4.2. See also Herzog v. Commissioner, 116 F.2d 591 (2d Cir. 1941), which is cited in a tax analysis article at the Alasla Trust Company website for support that the trust tax planning will work. Alaska Trust Comnpany's Gift & Estate Tax Analysis ofAlaska Self-seted GRAYS GHOST 1243

Section 2036(a) requires inclusion of assets in a person's estate if the person transferred the assets during life but retained "the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or... the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the per-3 6 sons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom." The second clause is not applicable, assuming that the trust was properly drafted so that only the trustee has the power to designate who shall enjoy the property.