Fifth Circuit Rejects Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Fraudulent Transfer Claims
[…] Can you be held personally liable? In other words, will you have to pay for those losses from your own bank account? The answer varies according to the jurisdiction in which the case is heard. Unfortunately, the bankruptcy code is silent about when a trustee will be held liable for mistakes or misconduct.3 Some circuits hold that a trustee is personally liable for mere negligence; one circuit will impose personal liability only for gross negligence; and others will hold a trustee 1 11 U.S.C. § 323(a). 2 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) provides that a trustee must “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” 11 U.S.C.
    [Show full text]
  • Guidance on EPA Participation in Bankruptcy Cases