"Cover Your Assets"
[…] • Creditors of the beneficiary and the contributor

• For example, N.J. Stat. § 18A:71B-41.1 provides that "[m]oneys paid into or out of an NJBEST account by or on behalf of a contributor or designated beneficiary for the purposes of financing the cost of

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 54 All rights reserved

qualified higher education expenses under this article are exempt from all claims of creditors of the contributor or the designated beneficiary."

• Creditors of the beneficiary and the account owner

• For example, W. Va. Code § 18-30-7(i) provides that: "[n]otwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, money in the savings plan trust fund is exempt from creditor process and not subject to attachment, garnishment, or other process; is not available as security or collateral for any loan, or otherwise subject to alienation, sale, transfer, assignment, pledge, encumbrance or charge; and is not subject to seizure, taking, appropriation or application by any legal or equitable process or operation of law to pay any debt or liability of any account owner, beneficiary or successor in interest."

• Creditors of the beneficiary, the contributor and the account owner

• For example, Va.