"Cover Your Assets"
[…] xxvii. Texas - Tex. Prop. Code § 42.0022

xxviii. Virginia - Va. Code Ann. § 23-38.81

xxix. West Virginia - W.Va. Code § 18-30-7(i)

xxx. Wisconsin - Wis. Stat. 14.64

d. Again, the creditor protection varies widely from state to state, and in some states such protections may only be against the beneficiary's creditors.

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 53 All rights reserved

i. In most states, the creditor protection is limited to plans established under that state's program; however, the Florida, Tennessee and Texas statutes provide creditor protection to Internal Revenue Code § 529 plans established under the program of any state.

• For example, Florida Statutes § 222.22(1) provides that "[m]oneys paid into or out of, the assets of, and the income of any validly existing qualified tuition program authorized by s. 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including, but not limited to, the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund advance payment contracts under s. 1009.98 and Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund participation agreements under s. 1009.981, are not liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or legal process in the state in favor of any creditor of or claimant against any program participant, purchaser, owner or contributor, or program beneficiary."

ii. Many states protect Internal Revenue Code § 529 plans, without specifically delineating against whom the creditor protection is effective.