"Cover Your Assets"
[…] i. In addition, and in contrast to the corporate form, § 303(b) of the RULPA provides that "[t]he failure of a limited partnership to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a limited partner for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the partnership."

b. Similarly, § 304(a) of the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act ("ULLCA") provides that "[a] debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager..."

i. In addition, and in contrast to the corporate form, § 304(b) of the ULLCA provides that "[t]he failure of a limited

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 17 All rights reserved

liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company."

2. Unlike a corporation, however, limited partnerships and limited liability companies also provide a second type of asset protection which is the "outside in" protection afforded by the "charging order" concept.

a.