"Cover Your Assets"
[…] i. A monthly limit on the exemption amount which is ostensibly tied to a basic standard of living in that state.

• See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124(c)(3), which provides that: "[t]he following property or other rights of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment…Any policy or contract of insurance or annuity issued to a solvent insured who is the beneficiary thereof, except any part thereof exceeding an income or return of $100 per month."

• See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 18 § 2728(a)(2), which provides that: "[t]he benefits, rights, privileges and options which under any annuity contract heretofore or hereafter issued are due or prospectively due the annuitant shall not be subject to execution nor shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers or options nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except…[t]he total exemption of benefits presently due and payable to any annuitant periodically or at stated times under all annuity contracts under which he or she is an annuitant shall not at any time exceed $350 per month for the length of time represented by such installments and that such periodic payments in excess of $350 per month shall be subject to

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 47 All rights reserved

garnishee execution to the same extent as are wages and salaries."

ii. Other states limit the exemption to annuities under which the named beneficiary is the debtor's spouse, children or dependents.

• See, e.g., Ohio Rev.