"Cover Your Assets"
[…] 2. Even the inside out protection is not necessarily absolute, however, and under certain circumstances the corporate "veil" might be "pierced".

a. For example, where the formalities of the corporate form (i.e., formalities relating to the exercise of the corporation's powers or management of the corporation's activities and affairs) are not consistently respected, a veil piercing might be allowed by a court.

i. For example, Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.747(1), provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by specific statute, no stockholder, director or officer of a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of the corporation."

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 16 All rights reserved

ii. Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.747(2) goes on to provide that: "[a] stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation if: (a) The corporation is influenced and governed by the stockholder, director or officer; (b) There is such unity of interest and ownership that the corporation and the stockholder, director or officer are inseparable from each other; and (c) Adherence to the corporate fiction of a separate entity would sanction fraud or promote a manifest injustice."

C. Limited Partnerships and Limited Liability Companies