"Cover Your Assets"
[…] ii. In the case of In re Stocks, 110 B.R. 65 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 1989), the Bankruptcy Court interpreted Florida's Limited Partnership Act and held that the charging order was "the only means by which a judgment creditor can legally command payment from the debtor's partnership interest." Id. at 66. The Court distinguished the Florida limited partnership charging order statute from that provided under RULPA and held that the latter permitted foreclosure of a partner's interest while the former did not contain such a remedy.

iii. With regard to limited liability companies, Florida Statutes § 605.0503, expressly provides that, except with regard to single member limited liability companies, "…a charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member's transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company or rights to distributions from the limited liability company."