"Cover Your Assets"
[…] govern the question of the availability of such assets to the settlor- spouse's creditors under state law.

2. A number of states have, however, enacted legislation to provide that such trusts will not be treated as self-settled trusts in the hands of the donor-spouse, irrespective of whether or not such states also respect self- settled spendthrift trusts more generally.

3. Those states include: Arizona, Delaware, Florida, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and Wyoming.

a. For example, in Arizona, A.R.S. § 14-10505(E)(1) provides that "…amounts and property contributed to the following trusts are not deemed to have been contributed by the settlor, and a person who would otherwise be treated as a settlor or a deemed settlor of the following trusts shall not be treated as a settlor:…[a]n irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as qualified terminable interest property under section 2523(f) of the internal revenue code if the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after the death of the settlor's spouse."

b. The Arizona statute does not, however limit this result to QTIP trusts, and further provides that amounts and property contributed to the following trusts are also not to be deemed to be self-settled:

i.