"Cover Your Assets"
[…] In this regard, many states have statutes or common law prohibiting such so-called "self-settled trusts" and provide that a settlor cannot create such a trust to protect him or herself from creditors.

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 60 All rights reserved

• In this regard, Florida Statutes § 736.0505(1)(b) provides that "With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution."

2. However, since 1997 fourteen states have enacted legislation extending spendthrift protections to a settlor-beneficiary of a discretionary trust (provided that the funding of the trust is not a fraudulent transfer). Those states are:

a. Alaska

b. Delaware

c. Hawaii

d. Mississippi

e.