"Cover Your Assets"
[…] • See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 513.430(1)(10)(e), which provides, in pertinent part, that: "[t]he following property shall be exempt from attachment and execution to the extent of any person's interest therein…[a]ny payment under a[n]…annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of such person and any dependent of such person…"

• See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(d)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that: "[t]he annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any…rights, powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract…except that the court may order the annuitant to pay to a judgment

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 48 All rights reserved

creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him…"

• New York, further qualifies its exemption for annuity contracts by providing that if the contract was purchased by the debtor within six months of the debtor's bankruptcy filing, then the exemption will be capped at $5,000. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 283(1).