"Cover Your Assets"
[…] b. State law exemptions for the proceeds of an annuity vary broadly from state to state, with some states providing for a complete exemption and others only providing for only a partial exemption. Common limitations on the exemption for the proceeds of an annuity include:

i. A monthly limit on the exemption amount which is ostensibly tied to a basic standard of living in that state.

• See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124(c)(3), which provides that: "[t]he following property or other rights of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment…Any policy or contract of insurance or annuity issued to a solvent insured who is the beneficiary thereof, except any part thereof exceeding an income or return of $100 per month."

• See, e.g., Del.