"Cover Your Assets"
[…] 2. In some jurisdictions a settlor's ability to designate the law of a particular jurisdiction as the governing law of the trust is expressly provided for by statute.

a. For example, Section 7-1.10 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that: "[w]henever a person, not domiciled in this state, creates a trust which provides that it shall be governed by the laws of this state, such provision shall be

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 73 All rights reserved

given effect in determining the validity, effect and interpretation of the disposition in such trust..."

i. Interpreting a prior version of this statute, New York's highest court stated that "[t]he statute makes [a settlor's] express declaration of intention [of controlling law] conclusive..." Hutchison v. Ross, 262 N.Y. 381, 187 N.E. 65, 71, 89 A.L.R. 1007 (1933).

b.