"Cover Your Assets"
[…] See, also, New York Limited Liability Company Law § 201, which provides that: "[a] limited liability company may be formed under this chapter for any lawful business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for which another statute specifically requires some other business entity or natural person to be formed or used for such business."

• Florida Statutes § 620.1104(2), however, provides that "[a] limited partnership may be organized

© Daniel S. Rubin, 2016 19 All rights reserved

under this act for any lawful purpose." And, Florida Statutes § 605.0108(2), similarly provides that "[a] limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether the company is a for-profit company."

ii.