"Cover Your Assets"
[…] D. Tenancy by the Entireties

1. A tenancy by the entireties is a special form of joint ownership of property that can exist only between spouses.

• In some states, only real estate can be held in a tenancy by the entireties form while in other states, including Florida, personal property may also be held as tenants by the entirety. See, e.g., Florida Statutes § 655.79(1) which provides, in pertinent part, that "…[a]ny deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing."