"Cover Your Assets"
[…] 4. Issues in Connection with Charging Orders

a. Business Purpose

i. Under the law of some states, a limited partnership or a limited liability company must be established for a "business purpose".

• See, e.g., New York Partnership Law § 121-107, which provides that: "[a] limited partnership may carry on any business that a partnership without limited partners may carry on except as prohibited by law." See, also, New York Limited Liability Company Law § 201, which provides that: "[a] limited liability company may be formed under this chapter for any lawful business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for which another statute specifically requires some other business entity or natural person to be formed or used for such business."

• Florida Statutes § 620.1104(2), however, provides that "[a] limited partnership may be organized