INTERMEDIATE ELDER LAW UPDATE
[…] MHL § 83.39(c) (emphasis added).

7. Both provisions require that the guardian(s) file the order(s) as a foreign judgment,

which is defined by CPLR as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of

any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by

default in appearance, or by confession of judgment.” CPLR § 5401.

8. CPLR § 5402 requires that:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the statutes of this state2 may be filed within ninety days of the date of authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state. The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit stating that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed, and setting forth the name and last known address of the judgment debtor. CPLR § 5402(a) (internal citation added).