INTERMEDIATE ELDER LAW UPDATE
[…] New York Elder Law by David Goldfarb & Joseph Rosenberg (Lexis/Matthew Bender, 2016)

Chapter 9 §9.02 [3] Immediate Need and Emergency Needs

If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care must be granted pending completion of an investigation by the local agency.25 Additionally, services may be available under “presumptive eligibility” (see § 9.02[1], above) and retroactive reimbursement is 26 available (see § 9.02[5], above). In Coleman v. Daines, plaintiffs asserted the right to emergency services pursuant to Social Services Law Section 133. The Appellate Division reversed the lower court’s dismissal, reinstated the petition, and remitted for further proceedings; the Court of Appeals affirmed. Social Services Law Section 133 has since been amended in 2015 by adding, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the social services district or any state agency to provide medical assistance, except as otherwise required by title eleven of this article.”27 There is still no provision for medical care prior to an eligibility determination.28 The Department of Health has adopted “Immediate Need for Personal Care Services (PCS) and Consumer Directed Personal Assistance (CDPA)” regulations which