Independent Regulatory Agency Compliance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act
[…] • In one rule, a commenter was concerned about the lack of reference to local exchange carriers (LECs) in the IRFA.

• In one rule, a commenter said that the FCC had “taken inadequate steps to notify small businesses” and failed “to conduct proper outreach to small businesses.”

In both cases, the FCC’s basic response was to say that it had given notice to the small entities in question and to cite comments from those entities as evidence. In the latter case, the FCC added that it had taken “several” of the steps suggested in § 609 of the RFA.164 These steps were relatively passive, rather than being proactive outreach, and are not necessarily sufficient to “assure that small entities have been given an opportunity to participate in the rulemaking.”165 One step suggested in § 609 that the FCC did not say it had taken, for example, was “the direct notification of interested small entities.”

Several commenters pointed to fundamental failures to follow basic procedural requirements of the law: