Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] BNY Mellon Corp. ( In re Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.), Nos. 11 Civ. 2404(CM), 11 Civ. 2784(CM), 2011 WL 2651771, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2011), vacated on other grounds, 697 F.3d 74 (2d Cir. 2012) (noting that the Dante decision "has never been tested in a higher court"). 793 11 U.S.C. § 560 ( "The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title … shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by © Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, 2019. 859 All rights reserved. U.S. Regulation of the International Securities and Derivatives Markets, § 11.11, SPECIAL…

operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court … in any proceeding under this title.") 794 Lehman Brothers Special Financing Inc. v. Bank of America National Association ( In re Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.), No. 10-03547 (SCC), 2016 WL 3621180, at *17–21 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. June 28, 2016). 795 Lehman Brothers Special Financing Inc. v.