Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The antibribery provisions apply to domestic concerns regardless of whether the activity related to the bribe involves U.S. interstate commerce or has any other connection to the United States. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2(i). Finally, for persons or entities who are not issuers or domestic concerns, the antibribery provisions apply if they, or any person acting on their behalf, perform any part of the acts of bribery in connection with U.S. interstate commerce while in the territory of the United States. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3(a). The FCPA defines the term "foreign official" as an "officer or employee of a foreign government or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof," but does not define "instrumentality," "department" or "agency." See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2(h)(2). A decision by the Tenth Circuit found that the term "foreign officials" includes employees of state-owned companies. See United States v.