University of Miami Law Review
[…] See R.E. Davis Chem. Corp. v. Diasonics, Inc., 826 F.2d 678, 684 (7th Cir. 1987). The "unlimited" supply requirement has troubled some commentators because no supplier literally has an unlimited supply of goods. See Comment, A Theoretical Postscript: Microecomonics and the Lost-Volume Seller, 24 CASE W. REs. L. Rav. 712, 717 (1973). While I recognize that every seller's supply must necessarily be finite, I do not mean unlimited in a literal sense. Rather, when I say "unlimited," I mean "virtually unlimited." 4. U.C.C. § 2-708(2) (1994). This section reads: If [market damages are] inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer ... [with] due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. 1997] LOST VOLUME SELLER: RESPONSE TO PROF. BREEN 1197