\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\37-1\HLE105.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-APR-13 11:14
[…] Likewise, no state can lawfully authorize a 501(c)(3) land trust to terminate or amend federally deducted easements more freely than permitted by

68 See, e.g., LESLIE RATLEY-BEACH, MANAGING CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN PERPETUITY 205 (2009); CONSERVATION LAW CLINIC, LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS REGARDING AMENDMENT TO CONSERVATION EASEMENTS 7 (2007). 69 See, e.g., Maryland Envt’l Trust v. Gaynor, 780 A.2d 1193 (Md. 2001), rev’d, 803 A.2d 512 (Md. 2002). 70 E.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17510.8 (“[T]here exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or any person soliciting on behalf of a charity, and the person from whom a charitable contribution is being solicited. The acceptance of charitable contributions by a charity or any person soliciting on behalf of a charity establishes a charitable trust and a duty on the part of the charity and the person soliciting on behalf of the charity to use those charitable contributions for the declared charitable purposes for which they are sought. This section is declarative of existing trust law principles.”). 71 See AMENDING CONSERVATION EASEMENTS, supra note 67, at 16, 23. R 72 The Challenge, supra note 1, at 43–61. R 73 This faulty premise is embodied in the fabric of The Challenge, including its treatment of “four different legal regimes” each with “different treatment of amending and