Indiana Journal
[…] It is unclear why the drafters feel the need to expressly provide an exception for presentment warranty in § 4-302, which covers the unusual situation where no settlement has been made, but not in § 4-301, which covers the typical situation where a settlement has been made. Id. § 4-302(3). The presentment warranties are found in §§ 3-418 and 4-305. 1990] RECOVERING MISTAKEN PA YMENTS

addressed is whether the recovery rights under proposed section 3-419 would provide a similar defense. No mention is made in proposed article 4 of the role that section 3-419 would play. Section 4-302 provides that in addition to the situation where there is a breach of presentment warranty, account- ability is inapplicable where "the person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor bank." 22 This is a much narrower defense than is specified in present U.C.C. section 4-302 which allows defenses "such as" breach of warranty "or the like."