Indiana Journal
[…] Second, the situation might result where the payor bank's restitu- tionary rights were solely dependent upon the manner in which final payment occurred. Where final payment occurred by paying out funds, restitution might be allowed, but where final payment occurred by undue retention, no restitution would be permitted. Bank accountability should create the same rights and obligations under both Code sections. This result can be reached by a literal reading of section 4-302 which expressly allows for defenses to the absolute liability commonly imposed by the courts. The section begins with an exception to accounta- bility: "In the absence of a valid defense such as breach of a presentment warranty .... settlement effected or the like . . . . 160There is no doubt that the payor bank can escape liability where there has been a breach of presentment warranty.