Indiana Journal
[…] The next section of this Article will examine recovery of mistaken payments under the Code, focusing on whether and to what extent common law restitution survived the adoption of the Code.

III. RECOVERY OF MISTAKEN PAYMENTS UNDER THE UhnORM COMMERCIAL CODE A. Displacement of the Common Law Under U.C.C. Section 1-103 The process of determining the extent to which a common law restitu- tionary action has survived the enactment of the U.C.C. must begin with section 1-103. It provides in relevant part: "Unless displaced by the partic- ular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including... the law relative to ... mistake ... shall supplement its provisions." ' Under the language of this section, the common law governing cases of mistaken payments, especially the action for money had and received, will supplement the Code provisions (including the Code remedies) unless it has been displaced