Indiana Journal
[…] Under section 1-103 the common law is retained unless it has been displaced, and whether it has been displaced depends, under the narrow view, on whether and to what extent it conflicts with the language of the other Code sections. The language of the relevant article 3 Code sections will be examined next.

1. Restitution Under Section 3-418

One of the key Code sections with respect to recovering mistaken payments is section 3-418. The language of the section makes no express reference to restitution or an action for money had and received. Thus, there is no express displacement or retention of them. The section provides, in part, that "payment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment."'0 The phrase "payment is final" could be compatible with subsequent quasi-contract actions by the person who paid to recover a mistaken payment, or, on the other hand, it could mean that