Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Assuming that there is approxi- mately a 50% chance that the option comes "into the money" (that is, that it becomes worth exercising because the market price rises above the strike price), the $25 down payment compensates for the extra $50 of profit that the offeree will gain in the event that she exercises the option.18 An option that is traded for a positive premium was and is fully enforceable, subject to other possible defenses such as mistake or . Why didn't parties who wanted to make firm of-

7U.C.C. § 2-205 (2004) ("An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record that by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may the period of irrevocability exceed three months. Any such term of assurance in a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror."). 8 Of course, the reduction in strike price slightly increases the chance that the op- tion will be worth exercising, so the expected value of the option rises by slightly more than $25; the basic lesson is that the reduction in exercise price can be priced out up- front.