Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] 22See id. § 37 ("[T]he under an option contract is not termi- nated by rejection or counter-offer, by revocation, or by death or incapacity of the of- feror, unless the requirements are met for the discharge of a contractual duty."). For a critique of the Restatement rule, see Michael J. Cozzillio, The Option Contract: Ir- revocable Not Irrejectable, 39 Cath. U. L. Rev. 491 (1990). 23Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 25 cmt. d (1981). 24Compare Restatement of Contracts § 31 (1932) (interpreting ambiguous offers as

offers for bilateral contracts), with Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 32 (1981) (al- lowing an ambiguous offer to be accepted by either performance or a counter- promise as the offeree chooses); see also U.C.C. § 2-206(a) (2004) ("[A]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."). The second Restatement even eschews the use of the terms "unilateral contract" and "bilateral contract," because of "doubt as to the utility of the distinction, often treated as fundamental, between the two types." Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 1 cmt. f (1981).