Campbell Review Volume 23 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2000
[…] The Code defines a "contract for sale" as including "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.' 2° In addition, the Code broadly states that "Article [2] applies to transactions in goods", rather than merely sales of goods. 12 ' This refutes Fordham's reasoning that contracts for the sale of timber are governed by the Code, while option contracts are not. 122 No good argument can be made that the Fordham-Eason agreement was not a "transaction in goods" within the meaning of the Code.123 The UCC also states, in section 2-204(3), that "even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably cer- tain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."'124 Applying this section to the facts in this case, it is clear that Fordham and the Easons