Campbell Review Volume 23 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2000
[…] Advo Sys. Inc., 93 N.C. App. 154, 157, 376 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1989) (stating the elements of abuse of process), rev'd on other grounds, Johnson v. Ruark Obstetrics, 327 N.C. 283, 395 S.E.2d 85 (1990); Petrou v. Hale, 43 N.C. App. 655, 659, 260 S.E.2d 130, 133 (1979) (in which the court held that the improper use of the process after it has been issued is determinative in an abuse of process claim); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-487 (1996) (providing that "no order shall be made pending such action, permitting either party to cut said timber trees, except by consent until the title to said land or timber trees is finally determined in the action")). 44. Fordham, 351 N.C. 151, 521 S.E.2d 701. 45. Id. at 159, 521 S.E.2d at 706.

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2000 5 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 23, Iss. 1 [2000], Art. 4 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:49

III. ANALYSIS