Requirements Contracts Under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] [1952] Wis. L. REv. 3; Corbin, The Uniform Commercial Code-Sales; Should It Be Enacted?, 59 YALE L.J. 821 (1950); Rabel, The Sales Law in the Proposed Uniform Commercial Code, 17 U. OF CHl. L. REv. 427 (1950); Williston, The Law of Sales in the Proposed Uniform Commercial Code, 63 HARv. L. REv. 561 (1950). 6. There is, however, an exception to the good faith rule that prohibits tender or demand of any amount unreasonably disproportionate to any estimate, or in the absence of an estimate to past requirements. See text at note 17 infra. 7. The UCC § 2-306(1) provides: "(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the -buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to.any normal or otherwise com- parable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded." A related problem embodying considerations similar to requirements contracts is that of the exclusive dealing contract dealt with in UCC § 2-306(2): "Where in connection with a contract for sale there is a lawful agreement for exclusive dealing by either the seller or the buyer in the kind of