IukI 10urnal
[…] considerably greater than in the situations first mentioned. Thus, when the govern- ment contracted to buy "eight hundred and eighty (880) cords of. . .oak wood, more or less, as shall be determined to be necessary" by the commander of the military post to which it was to be delivered, the United States Supreme concluded that the quantity of wood which the buyer must accept was to be determined by his actual re- quirements. See Brawley v. United States, 96 U.S. 168 (1877). So judged, this type of quantity term meets the definitional standard of section 2-306 and variations in re- quirements will be determined according to the limitations of that section. 5. The Code disapproves the tendering or demanding of any quantity "Unrea- sonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements." UCC § 2- 306(1) (emphasis added). Interestingly, Comment 3 speaks only of "estimates" in spite of the textual equa- tion of estimates and prior output or requirements.