IukI 10urnal
[…] In any case, the present discussion accepts the Comments as legitimate and persuasive authority for interpretation of the Code where there is no clear conflict between text and Comments. 18. UCC § 1-102(3) provides in part: "The effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement . . . ." The purpose of this section is to state "affirmatively at the outset that freedom of contract is a principle of the Code . . . ." Id., Com- ment 2. It is also provided, however, that an obligation of good faith cannot be re- moved by agreement UCC § 1-102(3). Hence, the parties cannot vary the general rule of section 2-306 that the obligation imposed by an open-quantity contract is de- termined by "such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith . . . :' But even as to the good faith criteria, "the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of such obligation... is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable." UCC § 1-102(3).