Missouri Review
[…] Co. v. Peabody Coal Co., 583 S.W.2d 721,725-28 (Mo. App., W.D.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 865 (1979). See U.C.C. § 2-615; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981). 33. See Hurst, supra note 28, at 574; Wallach, supranote 8, at 206-07, 218-21; Comment, ContractualFlexibility in a Volatile Economy: Saving U. C.C. Section 2-615from the , 72 NW. L. REv. 1032, 1044-45 (1978). 34. See Hawkland, The Energy Crisisand Section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 79 COM. L.J. 75, 77 (1974); Hurst, supra note 28, at 554; Wallach, supra note 8, at 203; Comment, supra note 33, at 1035. U.C.C. § 2-615 provides: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occur- rence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made .... 35. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981) provides: Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made im- practicable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non- occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary. The language is very similar to that in U.C.C. § 2-615. See note 34 supra.