Indiana Law Journal
[…] For an incisive examination of the intereonnectedness of trade norms, interpretation, and good faith under the U.C.C., see Dennis M. Patterson, Good Faith, Lender Liability, and Discretionary Acceleration: Of Llewellyn, Wittgenstein, and the Uniform Commercial Code, 68 TEX.L. REV. 169, 186-211 (1989). 190. For a case arguing that both interpretation and good faith justify enforcing a trade norm where there was a contradictory express term,see Naakuli, 664 F.2d at 772. U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1989) provides that the duty of good faith may not be disclaimed, but "parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of [the duty] is to be measured ifsuch standards are not manifestly unreasonable." U.C.C. § 1-205(4) (1989) requires that express terms control when they conflict with trade usage. However, any "reasonable" construction of express terms may be used to comply with trade usage.