Indiana Law Journal
[…] The most important restriction is the one denying them the power to stipulate in their contract a sum of money payable as damages that is so large as to be characterized a 'penalty.' Id. 96. The sales provisions of the U.C.C. validate ineptly drawn clauses that might often overcompensate but that turn out to approximate actual damages. This is the plain import of the requirement in U.C.C. § 2-718(1) that liquidated damages be "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach." U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (1987) (emphasis added). The lease provisions of the U.C.C. dispense with the requirements that liquidated damages clauses be justified by the difficulties of proof of loss or the inadequacies of other remedies. Id. § 2A-504 (1987).