Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 37 ("Notwithstanding §§ 38-49, the power of acceptance under an option contract is not terminated by rejection or counter-offer, by revocation, or by death or incapacity of the offeror, unless the requirements are met for the discharge of a contractual duty."). 97. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 45(1) ("Where an offer invites an offeree to accept by rendering a performance and does not invite a promissory acceptance, an option contract is created when the offeree tenders or begins the invited performance or tenders a beginning of it."); U.C.C. § 2-205 (2003) ("An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record that by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may the period of irrevocability exceed three months."). 98. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261. 2008] THE OBJECTIVE THEORY OF CONTRACTS 1135 performance impracticable is an event the non-occurrence99 of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." The import of the impracticability doctrine in this context is clear.