Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of Law LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] V. New Prince Concrete Constr. Co., 491 A.2d 1347 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985) (stating that the regulation or law, foreign or domestic, may be an event the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption upon which the contract was made); see also Note, The Fetish of Impossibility in the Law of Contracts, 53 COLUM. L. REV. 94, 99 (1953) (arguing that courts grant the illegality excuse to discourage criminal activity, and not because performance is impossible from an objective or subjective standpoint). 60 See U.C.C. § 2-615 (1994), which states: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid .... Commentators have written extensively on U.C.C § 2-615. Although not exclusive, excellent analyses are found in the following: Stephen G. York, Re: The Impracticability Doctrine of the U.C.C., 29 DUQ. L. REV. 221 (1991); George Wallach, The Excuse Defense in the Law of Contracts: Judicial