Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] Classification Qualifications, US OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, http://www .opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/classification-qualifications/general-schedule-qualification-standards/ specialty-areas/administrative-law-judge-positions/. This examination is best known as the ALJ exam. 4 The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service hires appeals officers and all personnel within the Office of Appeals pursuant to her general hiring authority. I.R.C. § 7804(a) (“Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws . . . .”); see also Tucker v. Comm’r, 135 T.C. 114, 135 (2010) (“the Office of Appeals exists pursuant to section 7804(a)”).

Pitt Tax Review | ISSN 1932-1821 (print) 1932-1996 (online) DOI 10.5195/taxreview.2014.26 | http://taxreview.law.pitt.edu

Vol. 11 2014 | Appointments Clause | 203