Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] 109 Id. at 1177–86. 110 Id. 111 Id. at 1177–78. 112 “[T]he Office of Appeals personnel who were involved in Mr. Tucker’s case were all hired by the Commissioner pursuant to section 7804(a).” Tucker, 135 T.C. at 119. In relevant part, section 7804 provides that “the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws. . . .” I.R.C. § 7804(a). 113 Lindstedt, supra note 8, at 1177–84. 114 Id. at 1178–79. 115 Id. 116 Id. at 1183–85. 117 Id. at 1185. 118 Id. at 1184–89.

Pitt Tax Review | ISSN 1932-1821 (print) 1932-1996 (online) DOI 10.5195/taxreview.2014.26 | http://taxreview.law.pitt.edu