Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, since the statutory provisions generally are written in language that appears mandatory,62 the "advance warn ing" reading is difficult to defend.63 Statutory qualifications are further problematic because they do not reflect the opinion of the Senate alone. To enact a statute, the

61 See, e.g., FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 6 F.3d 821, 825 (D.C. Cir. 1993) ("It is not the law ... which arguably restrains the President, but his perception of the present Senate's view as it may be assumed to be reflected in the statute."). 62 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C.A. § 313(c) (2) (2007) ("The Administrator [of FEMA] shall be appointed from among individuals who have ... a demonstrated ability in and knowledge of emer- gency management and homeland security; and ... not less than 5 years of executive leadership and management experience in the public or private sector." (emphasis added)); An Act to Establish a Court of Private Land Claims, and to Provide for the Set- tlement of Private Land Claims in Certain States and Territories, 51 Cong.