Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Further, the President and Senate are not pre- vented from appointing the person of their choice to the office if that person is willing to accept the conditions of employment.

II. THE ORIGINS AND PRACTICE OF STATUTORY QUALIFICATIONS

The history of the writing and implementation of the Appoint- ments Clause is exceptionally unclear. The clause is a compromise between diametrically opposed views of where the appointment power should be lodged. 9° Indeed, practice has shown Presidents and Congresses to be confused about the propriety of various appoint- ment procedures.9'

89 See 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2000) ("The President shall appoint in the Department of justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties."). 90 See Theodore Y. Blumoff, Separation of Powers and the Origins of the Appointment Clause, 37 SYRACUSE L. REv. 1037, 1061 (1987) ("When one examines the history of the Appoint- ments Clause.... one finds no evidence of shared convictions or purposes."); id. at 1062 ("[R]epresentatives in the