Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] and Eugene Volokh for their extremely helpful comments on drafts of this Article. 1 See Editorial, Clinton Wisely Fills a Cabinet Void, CHI. TRIB., Apr. 17, 1996, at N20 (calling Barshefsky an "inside expert" and a "hard-nosed negotiator"); David E. Sanger, Major PresidentialAppointments, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 14, 1996, at All (noting Barshefsky's experi- ence and successful past deals); Editorial, Three Good Appointments, WASH. POST, Apr. 13, 1996, at A20 (describing Barshefsky as "well prepared" to be U.S. Trade Representative, and calling Clinton's nomination of her a "good choice[]"). 2 See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2171(b)(1) (2004) (stating that U.S. Trade Representatives "shall be appointed by the President, by and with the of the Senate"). JOURNAL OF CONSTITIHONAL LA W [Vol. 10:4 or trade dispute, with the United States. 3 Barshefsky had previously worked for the government of Canada.