Stanford Law Review
[…] In 2002, the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority to appoint certain customs personnel was apparently transferred to the newly established position of Secretary of Homeland Security. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107- 296, § 403(1), 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 203 (2016)) (transferring to the Department of Homeland Security the functions of entities like the U.S. Customs Service and the Transportation Security Administration); see also 6 U.S.C. § 203(1) (transferring to the Secretary of Homeland Security the functions and personnel of “the United States Customs Service . . . , including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto”); id. § 212(a)-(b) (providing that the Secretary of the Treasury retains certain customs revenue-related functions that do not include the appointing authority described in 19 U.S.C. § 2072(a)).