Stanford Law Review
[…] But the application of the competitive service selection process to these officials may still arguably diverge from Article II—at least in spirit. Congress by statute requires many government employees to be selected based on merit, which is judged on factors such as “relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition.”649 For each competitive service position the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) then either crafts the

647. See 19 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2016) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to appoint “officers and employees as he may deem necessary . . . subject to the provisions of the civil service laws”). In 2002, the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority to appoint certain customs personnel was apparently transferred to the newly established position of Secretary of Homeland Security. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub.