PRAKASH_BOOK 11/28/2006 2:39 PM
[…] We can call this “an appropriations removal.”45 Just as the Necessary and Proper Clause authorizes the creation of offices and the specification of their functions, so too does the forms of are unconstitutional. Second, though the executive branch has accepted that Congress may terminate the office (and thereby terminate the officer), it has never explained why jurisdiction stripping is different in kind from terminating the office. As explained earlier, if one strips away all the jurisdiction of an office, one has terminated the office. 44 See 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (2000) (barring voluntary services to federal government and barring acceptance of personal services “exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property”); see also 5 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 1, 8 (1981) (noting that the original purpose of the Anti-Deficiency Act was to avoid unauthorized claims to compensated labor). The existence of the Anti-Deficiency Act is crucial to the argument.